CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
4964 Island Ford Road
P.O. Box 939
Randleman, NC 27317

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from China

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated June 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style D2285, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 87% nylon, 13% spandex knit fabric. The tight-fitting pull-on capri length pants feature a 5.5 inch wide elasticized waistband and long hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the waist to the calf area. The applicable subheading for style D2285, will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…knitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Women’s: Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division